Terms of Use

These terms and conditions apply to the use of the website at www.danai-giannelli.com. By accessing this website and/or placing an order, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions. Using this website indicated that you accept these terms regardless of whether or not you choose to register with us or order from us.

Privacy Policy and Personal Data Privacy Statement

At danai-giannelli.com we respect the personal data of each visitor of our site. This document (which is called Privacy Policy and Personal Data Privacy Statement – henceforth the “Statement”) explains in plain words but also clearly how we process the personal data we collect from you or which you provide to us.

Please read this Statement carefully to learn about how we collect, store, use and protect the information / personal data we receive from you:

In General:

Danai-giannelli.com collects and maintains solely the personal data that you disclose by entering the requested personal information in the relevant fields to contact us.

Particularly:

1. Collection and use purposes of personal data

Personal data will be downloaded only if you voluntarily choose to provide it – for example, if you email us or register with us as our clients.

By declaring your information on our site, you also consent to the storage and use of your personal information in accordance with this Statement.

We are entitled to process your personal data to provide personalized services under the law (Article 6 (1b) of Regulation (EU) 2016/679). Your personal data will not be used for purposes other than those described in the Statement unless we obtain your permission prior to the use or unless this is required or permitted by law.

Danai-giannelli.com  may ask you to provide it with certain personal data to send informative messages regarding the products and services and / or relevant offers and announcements. Danai-giannelli.com may also request your permission for certain uses of your personal data and you may either consent or deny these uses.

If you require specific services or communications, such as an electronic newsletter, you will be able to unsubscribe (request the full permanent deletion of your personal data) from the relevant recipients list at any time by following the instructions contained in each communication.

2. Access to Personal Data and Rights

If you wish, you can request at any time to be informed about your personal data held by Danai-giannelli.com their modification, correction or deletion, by sending an e-mail to the address info@danai-giannelli.com using the email address you have provided, enclosing a copy of your identity card. You also have the right to review your personal data and, in general, to exercise any right under the law for the protection of personal data.

The personal data you disclose to Danai-giannelli.com, either upon your registration or at a later stage, is collected and may be used and processed in accordance with the applicable personal data protection provisions and specifically according to the provisions of Law 2472/1997 and Law 3471/2006, as the apply, as well as the new European General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Directive 95/46 / EC for the protection of personal data.

Use of Cookies (if any)

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer/ device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for website’s to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer/device. Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website. Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and it’s external serving vendors. This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics and Facebook which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [http://www.google.com/privacy.html]. You can read Facebooks privacy policy here for further information Other cookies may be stored on your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

The www.danai-giannelli.com site is operated by Christos I. Diamantis registered in Greece. Details below:

Trading Address: Anoixeos 6 Str. / 14564 Athens Greece.
Tel: + 30 6972018101, Email: info@danai-giannelli.com
VAT Registration No: EL 101220439

To be able to purchase an item through this website:
-You are required to provide personal details.
-You warrant that the personal information you provide is both accurate and true.
-You warrant that you are at least 18 years old.
-You warrant that you are the holder of a valid credit/debit card.

Items offered in this website are for sale on the price stated herein. A purchase contract between you and “www.danai-giannelli.com” becomes effective only after you submit your order and your order has been accepted by us.

You submit an order by entering all required information during the ordering process:

-Choose the product of your interest.

-Choose your “size numeric” and “other options” where required.

-Check the gift wrapping option, if you wish to send the item with an extra branded bag.

-Confirm quantity.

-Click on the “buy now” button.

-Click “Proceed to Checkout”.

-Fill in Billing Information and select “Continue”.

-Select “Shipping Method” and then select “Continue”.

-Provide us with Payment Method under “Payment Information” i.e. Cash on Delivery (available only for an address in Greece), Bank Transfer Payment, PayPal and then select “Continue”.

-Under “Order Review” you will be able to view the details you have provided and correct any possible mistakes. After this review, select “Order” to complete the transaction.

After completion of the above processes, you will receive an email from us confirming the receipt of your order Prices shown on the website are in Euros and are inclusive of Value Added Tax (VAT). If your card is not charged in Euros but in other currencies, then you will be charged in accordance to the exchange rate of the day your card issuer proceeds with the transaction. Please note that the prices on this website do not include delivery costs, a sum that will be added to the total amount due upon completion of your order. Please refer for more information to our Shipping Information section. We take good care the payment methods through this website are secured.

Payment can be made by PayPal, Visa, MasterCard, American Express, Visa Debit, Diners and any other method which is stated on this website. Your card company may undertake a security check, in order to confirm the identity of the person placing the order.

All payments made using the card are processed through the electronic payment platform of “Alpha e-Commerce” of Alpha Bank and uses TLS 1.1 encryption protocol encryption with 128-bit (Secure Sockets Layer – SSL). Encryption is a way of coding the information until it reaches its recipient, who will be able to decode it using the appropriate key.

In case your card company refuses or does not authorize the payment, then we are not liable for any delay or even non-delivery.

We accept Cash on Delivery only for deliveries within Greece with an extra charge of 2€. ]Every piece of jewelry is handmade and therefore unique, so please allow up to 10 days for shipment.

Greece (via ELTA COURIER)

  • 5€ (delivery in 1-2 working days)
  • 5€ Cash on delivery (delivery in 1-2 working days)

European Countries (via SPM COURIER)

  • 25€ (delivery in 2-3 working days)

European Countries (via Hellenic Post )

  • 9€ Standard mail (delivery in 3-10 working days)

Rest of the world (via DHL)

Once a product is selected and added to your shopping bag, you will receive a quote based on the destination the product is to be shipped.

Rest of the world (via Hellenic Post)

  • 10€ Standard mail (delivery in 7-10 working days)

If you prefer a faster method of shipping, please contact us, to inform you on the extra shipping charge and make the arrangements. Delivery within the EU is not subject to duties or additional taxes. However, if you are a customer from a NON EU country, you might be asked to pay further duties at customs’ controls. We have no control over possible additional charges or inspections. You have the right to cancel your order up to 24 hours after the order has been placed, by sending us an e-mail at sales@danai-giannelli.com, stating your name and order number. You may return the item delivered to you within 7 days upon delivery date, by return shipment without stating any reason. Note that all shipping return costs are to be paid solely by the customer. In such a case you will receive a refund equal to the returned product’s value. All items should return to us unused. We will not accept any items that are damaged and we may send them back to you and/or a refund will be refused.

We do not accept exchanges. In case you want to exchange an item, you should first return it, get your refund and then you can place a new order online.

For any special queries please contact us atsales@danai-giannelli.com

Return address:

Danai Giannelli

6, Anoixeos Str.

14564 Kifisia, Attiki,Greece.

We are not held liable or responsible for any failure to perform, or delay to meet our obligations caused by events that are beyond our reasonable control. All content on this website including but not limited to, trademarks, copyright and all other intellectual property rights is property of www.danai-giannelli.com. Neither the content, nor any other intellectual property right may be used, reproduced, copied, sold, resold, or otherwise exploited, in full or in part, for any purpose without our prior written consent. In case you breach the Terms & Conditions and we take no action against you, we will still be entitled to use our rights in any other situation where you breach the terms and conditions. We may modify the Terms & Conditions from time to time. You will be subject to the Terms & Conditions in force at the time you place an order with us. We encourage you to visit these Terms & Conditions periodically to ensure that you are fully aware of them. All legal disputes arising out of, or in connection with purchasing through www.danai-giannelli.com shall be governed exclusively by Greek law (EU law) and shall be subject to the competent authority of the courts of Athens, Greece.